Palo Santo Essential Oil is Ideal for Healing and Clearing Negative energies and ailments

Palo Santo Essential Oil – Benefits and Suggested Uses

✨Hey there! This post may contain affiliate links, meaning we earn a commission if you make a purchase through our links, at no cost to you. Please read our disclosures for more info.

Palo Santo essential oil may sound like a brand on its own. However, this is nothing else than an essential oil made out of the Palo Santo tree (Bursera Graveolens).

Our Top Recommendations for Responsibly Sourced Palo Santo Essential Oil

Plant Guru 100% Pure Essential Oil – Sourced from Ecuador

Luna Sandara 100% Pure Essential Oil – Sourced from Peru and Ecuador

Bursera Organic 100% Pure Sustainable Oil – Sourced from Peru

The plant is native to Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, and other places in South & Central America. While the Palo Santo tree is considered to be very close to other trees like myrrh and frankincense, there is nothing like the magnificence of the Palo Santo and its’ essential oils. 

Palo Santo, or ‘sacred wood’ as it translates from Spanish, is used in various types of aromatherapy – not just essential oil. It is especially popular in candlestick form, but it could also be brewed into a tea, for example.

This is a picture of Palo Santo Trees during the Dry Season in Isabella Island, Galapagos

The history of the Palo Santo trees can be traced back thousands of years to the Incan Empire. It was used for its spiritual and healing benefits, and it has recently been gaining a lot of popularity and attention once again.

What are the Palo Santo Essential Oil Benefits?

Palo Santo essential oil is said to aid in spiritual uses such as clearing negative energy from homes and auras. 

palo santo essential oil is derived from the Bursera Graveolens tree and used for spiritual healing ceremonies by the inca empire ideal for clearing negative energies
Palo Santo essential oil has been used for over 700 years since the Incan empire.

These beliefs date back to South America’s shamans who burned the Palo Santo tree in order to eradicate negative energy and bring good fortune.

The spiritual uses are certainly not the only reason why this product is so popular in the field. Palo Santo essential oil is also known to possess strong antioxidant and antiseptic qualities, akin to the properties of helichrysum and tea tree oil. 

This makes it an ideal choice if you are looking to improve your skincare routine – the amazing scent of it is a nice little bonus as well. 

What is Palo Santo Oil Used For?

Palo santo is an age-old remedy used for aches, swelling, sensitivity, and stress relief. It’s also used for clearing out negative energy.

You can use palo santo as incense or rub it on your skin. Always buy from a reliable retailer to ensure that your palo santo comes from responsible sources.

Other Palo Santo essential oil benefits include its ability to relieve headaches, ward off colds, repel bugs, and even alleviate stomachaches. Of course, everyone sees different results when employing such healing practices, so it is up to you to determine what to use the oil for. 

The inspiring aroma that these essential oil releases are one of the main reasons why it is an ideal choice for aromatherapy. One of the main molecules responsible for its scent is limonene, possibly giving it its pleasant aroma. 

It is undeniably an excellent choice if you want to bring some natural, warm scents into your home. Many people rely on it to give their home an outdoorsy feel without having to actually venture outdoors.

Another thing you could try is applying it to your fatigued muscles after a workout. It is known to aid muscle recovery, relieve pains, and, of course, soothe you with a nice and calming scent. 

How to Use Palo Santo Oil? 

You want to use one drop of Palo Santo essential oil and mix it with your preferred carrier oil or you can combine it with other essential oils that enhance its existing properties for a customized effect on its own.

Apply it anywhere on your body with a gentle circular motion, and make sure to test an area first before regular use. Always follow dilution guidelines provided by the Palo Santo Essential Oil manufacturers for the best results.

Last but not least, you should measure the essential oil properly. It is usually very thin, so be careful when adding it to your carrier oil – using a pipette is strongly recommended. 

Another tip on how to use Palo Santo essential oil involves rubbing it on equipment. For example, many people like using it for aromatherapy while doing yoga.

Simply dilute one drop of it in a carrier oil, and then gently apply it to your yoga mat. Typically, this will result in at least 2-3 hours of a soothing natural scent being released from the mat. 

How to Make Palo Santo Essential Oil?

This is one of the more difficult essential oils to make on your own. The main reason for this is that it might be difficult to harvest the tree material necessary for the extraction process.

Typically, the oil is prepared with the use of dead bark harvested from Palo Santo trees that died a natural death. Because of this, harvesting it on your own might not be easy. Thankfully, there are plenty of reputable retailers selling Palo Santo bark that you can use to prepare your own essential oil.

Typically, the process of steam distillation is used to extract the material from the tree’s bark and branches. What is peculiar about this particular tree is that after the tree dies, it continues to mature, giving it unique properties. The same effect cannot be achieved by cutting off branches or trees. Needless to say, you should find a reputable source of Palo Santo bark and branches if you want to learn how to make Palo Santo essential oil. 

Tips to Buy

If you think that it would be too much of a challenge to learn how to make Palo Santo essential oil, then buying some is certainly the best option.

Of course, do not forget that this essential oil is extracted in a very specific way, so it is important to find a good and reputable vendor.

We suggest looking at reviews, and community recommendations in order to find the best sources. 

Furthermore, avoid placing a large order if you have not tested the product before – start small and if you are satisfied with the quality you get, then go for a larger order. Ideally, you will want to source it from the actual places the tree naturally exists and is harvested from – South and Central America. 

Great options to purchase the Oil

These vendors are sourced directly from manufacturers in the South American region. 

Default image
Josie Pena

Josie practices using natural and wholesome materials in all aspects of her life. She loves to moisturize exclusively with Shea and Cocoa butter, drinks carbon-filtered water, uses only coconut-based soap, and occasionally eats a raw clove of garlic to boost her immune system like her mother did before her.

Articles: 17